Extra-curricular Activities

Our school has been implementing other learning experience programmes since 2001 during the Life Education lessons. We have hired instructors to provide professional training for students to develop their multiple intelligences and talents.

Our school adopts the “one life one sport one art one service” approach to achieve the whole-person development of students. Every year, our students win over 400 awards in various competitions, including international ones.

  • Our school has over 60 ECA clubs and societies providing academic, arts, sports, social services and interest building activities for students;
  • Annual Swimming Gala, Athletic Meet, Picnic Day Learning Activity Day, university and museum visits are held on top of Mainland and overseas exhcnage programmes for all-round development;
  • Students are encouraged to participate in activities out of school: e.g. the English Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival, inter-school debating competitions, the Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival, joint school science, electronics and computer exhibitions, IT design competitions, flower market stalls competitions, Road Safety Patrol footdrill competitions, martial arts competitions, inter-school swimming, basketball, volleyball, badminton, table-tennis and fencing competitions.

Students are free to participate in three different ECA clubs/societies from Categories A or B in each school year.

In order to strive a balance in academic studies and ECA, students are advised to take a maximum of two from Category A.

Category A includes the following ECA clubs/societies which are heavily workload:

  1. Dance Club
  2. Uniform Groups: Road Safety Patrol, Scouts and Girl guides
  3. Drama Team
  4. Sport Teams: Basketball Team, Volleyball Team, Table tennis Team & Badminton Team
  5. Chinese Martial Arts Team
  6. Students’ Union
  7. Prefect Team

Category B includes other ECA clubs/societies which are relatively lighter workload.

List of School Teams / Service Groups / Non-ECA Period Societies / Clubs / Groups

Service
No. Category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
1 BCommunity Youth Club Ms Tang Lung Yin
2 AScouts Mr Chow Kin Shuen
Mr Lun Ho Yin
3A Girl Guides Ms Luk Ka Man
Ms Chung Ka Yee
Ms Ng Ka Wing
4 BRoad Safety Patrol Ms Sin Ka Lai
Ms Tai Lai Yi
5B St. John Ambulance Brigade Ms Wong Ka Yi
6 BLibrary Service Group Ms Lai Pui Lam
7 BSchool Ambassador Team Ms Lee Ely
Ms Chan Wai Ni
88 Broadcasting Team Ms Law Wing Kwan
Ms Lai Hoi Suet
9B Backstage Group Mr Chow Kin Shuen
10 BPeer Counselling Ambassador Ms Ip Yee Man
11B Environmental Education Ambassador Ms Ho Man Yee
12B Civic Education Ambassador Ms Lee Ely
13A Prefect Team Ms Lee Ching Man
Ms Sin Ka Lai
14 AStudents’ UnionMr Chiu Siu Hong
15 B Red HouseMr Whitman, James Jacob
16 B Yellow House Ms Lit Lai Shan
17 BBlue House Mr McLaughlin, Wesley Orin
18 BGreen House Ms Yuen Ching Yee
19B Class Society Class-teachers
Assistant Class-teachers
Artistic
No.Category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
20BOrchestra Ms Ho Ka Man
21BChoir Ms Ho Dang Hung
22BMusical Mr Whitman, James Jacob
Ms Ho Ka Man
23BInstrumental ClassesMs Ho Ka Man
24BEnglish Drama Team Mr Whitman, James Jacob
25BChinese Drama Team Ms Mong Kwan Yi
26BCalligraphy ClassMs Ho Ka Man*
27ADance Team Ms Lau Pui Fan
Ms So Ka Wai
Sport
No. category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
28A Volleyball TeamMr Li Kin Hei
29A Badminton TeamMs Lau Pui Fan
30 ABasketball TeamMs Ma Man Ha
31 AFencing Team Mr Li Kin Hei
32BAthletic Team Mr Li Kin Hei
33B Swimming Team Mr Li Kin Hei
34A Table Tennis Team Mr Li Kin Hei
Interest
No. category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
35BGo Club Mr Lam Siu Kai
36AChinese Martial Arts Team Ms Leung Kit Man
37BCKC Chinese Character Input Team Mr Chan Ho Kai
38 BChinese Debate Team Ms Ho Ka Man*
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.


Guideline for Participation in ECA

  1. Students are free to participate in three different ECA clubs/societies from Categories A or B in each school year.
  2. In order to strive a balance in academic studies and ECA, students are advised to take a maximum of two from Category A.
  3. Category A includes the following ECA clubs/societies which are heavily workload:
    • Dance Club
    • Uniform Groups: Road Safety Patrol, Scouts and Girl guides
    • Chinese Drama Team
    • Sport Teams: Basketball Team, Volleyball Team, Table tennis Team & Badminton Team
    • Chinese Martial Arts Team
    • Prefect Team
  4. Category B includes other ECA clubs/societies which are relatively lighter workload.

Life Education ECA Periods

Plan of Activities of ECA Societies/Clubs/Groups
Phase 1
Online Registration Period: September 18 (Wednesday) to 20 (Friday), 2019
Dates: ECA 1 (18/10), ECA 2 (29/11), ECA 3 (17/01)

Phase 2
Online Registration Period: February 5 (Wednesday) to February 7 (Friday), 2020
Dates: ECA 4 (6/3), ECA 5 (3/4), ECA 6 (8/5)

Time: 2:40 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. (8th Period & 9th Period)
Academic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
English Society Ms Lee Shuk Ling
From Reading to Creative Writing Club Mr McLaughlin, Wesley Orin
Miss Wong Ka Yi
Chinese Society Mr Chan Ka Ki
Mathematics Society Ms Ho Lai Ping
Liberal Studies Society Ms Lo Suet Yee
Putonghua Society Mr Pan Xubin
Integrated Science Society Mr Chiu King Chuen
Physics Society Mr Lam Siu Kai
Chemistry Society Mr Hui Tze Tak
Biology Society Mr Chan Oi Chi
History Society Mr Yau Wai Fai
Chinese History Society Ms Wong Sau Lin
Geography Society Ms Ho Man Yee
Computer Society Ms Leung Wing Yee
Economics Society Ms Cheung Wai Wing
Accounting Society Ms Kwan Lai Lai
Service
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Community Youth Club Ms Tang Lung Yin
Sunshine Peer GroupMs Ip Yee Man
Junior Police Call Ms Chung Ka Yee
Christian Fellowship Ms Kwan Lai Lai
Backstage Team Mr Chow Kin Shuen
Broadcasting Team Ms Law Wing Kwan
School Ambassador Team Ms Lee Ely
Artistic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Orchestra Ms Ho Ka Man
Choir Ms Ho Dang Hung
Musical Mr Whitman, James Jacob
Ms Ho Ka Man
English Drama ClubMr Whitman, James Jacob
Chinese Drama Club Ms Mong Kwan Yi
Visual Arts Club Ms Yuen Ching Yee
Dance Club Ms Lau Pui Fan

Sport
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Badminton Club Ms Lau Pui Fan
Basketball ClubMs Ma Man Ha
Football ClubMr Chiu Siu Hong
Volleyball ClubMr Li Kin Hei
Health ClubMs Ma Man Ha
Interest
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Home Economics ClubMs Yau Chui Mei
Design & Technology ClubMr Cheung Kwong Po
Go ClubMr Chong Shui Sang
Chinese Martial Arts ClubMs Leung Kit Man
CKC Chinese Character Input ClubMr Chan Ho Kai
Gardening ClubMs Lit Lai Shan
Debate ClubMs Ho Ka Man*
Reading ClubMs Lai Pui Lam
Bridge ClubMs Wong Wing Chun
Japanese ClubMs Sin Ka Lai
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.