Extra-curricular Activities

Our school has been implementing other learning experience programmes since 2001 during the Life Education lessons. We have hired instructors to provide professional training for students to develop their multiple intelligences and talents.

Our school adopts the “one life one sport one art one service” approach to achieve the whole-person development of students. Every year, our students win over 400 awards in various competitions, including international ones.

  • Our school has over 60 ECA clubs and societies providing academic, arts, sports, social services and interest building activities for students;
  • Annual Swimming Gala, Athletic Meet, Picnic Day Learning Activity Day, university and museum visits are held on top of Mainland and overseas exhcnage programmes for all-round development;
  • Students are encouraged to participate in activities out of school: e.g. the English Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Drama Festival, the Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival, inter-school debating competitions, the Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival, joint school science, electronics and computer exhibitions, IT design competitions, flower market stalls competitions, Road Safety Patrol footdrill competitions, martial arts competitions, inter-school swimming, basketball, volleyball, badminton, table-tennis and fencing competitions.

Students are free to participate in three different ECA clubs/societies from Categories A or B in each school year.

In order to strive a balance in academic studies and ECA, students are advised to take a maximum of two from Category A.

Category A includes the following ECA clubs/societies which are heavily workload:

  1. Dance Club
  2. Uniform Groups: Road Safety Patrol, Scouts and Girl guides
  3. Drama Team
  4. Sport Teams: Basketball Team, Volleyball Team, Table tennis Team & Badminton Team
  5. Chinese Martial Arts Team
  6. Students' Union
  7. Prefect Team

Category B includes other ECA clubs/societies which are relatively lighter workload.

List of School Teams / Service Groups / Non-ECA Period Societies / Clubs / Groups

Service
No. Category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
1 BCommunity Youth Club Ms Tang Lung Yin
2 AScouts Mr Chow Kin Shuen
Mr Lun Ho Yin
3A Girl Guides Ms Luk Ka Man
Ms Chung Ka Yee
Ms Ng Hei Yu
4B HK St. John Ambulance Brigade Ms Wong Ka Yi
5 BLibrary Service Group Ms Lai Pui Lam
6 BSchool Ambassador Team Ms Lee Ely
Ms Chan Wai Ni
78 Broadcasting Team Ms Law Wing Kwan
Ms Lai Hoi Suet
8B Backstage Group Mr Chow Kin Shuen
9 BPeer Counselling Ambassador Ms Ip Yee Man
10B Environmental Education Ambassador Ms Ho Man Yee
11B Civic Education Ambassador Ms Lee Ely
12A Prefect Team Ms Lee Ching Man
Ms Sin Ka Lai
13 AStudents' UnionMr Li Kin Hei
14 B Red HouseMr Lun Ho Yin
15 B Yellow House Ms Lit Lai Shan
16 BBlue House Mr Lun Ho Yin
17 BGreen House Mr Pan Xubin
18B Class Committee Class-teachers
Assistant Class-teachers
Artistic
No.Category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
19BOrchestra Mr Fung Chun Wai
20BChoir Mr Fung Chun Wai
21BMusical Mr Whitman, James Jacob
Ms Ho Ka Man
Mr Fung Chun Wai
22BInstrumental ClassesMs Ho Ka Man
23BEnglish Drama Team Mr Whitman, James Jacob
24BChinese Drama Team Ms Chen Yubei
25BCalligraphy ClassMs Ho Ka Man*
26ADance Team Ms Lau Pui Fan
Ms So Ka Wai
Sport
No. category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
27A Volleyball TeamMr Li Kin Hei
28A Badminton TeamMs Lau Pui Fan
29 ABasketball TeamMr Li Kin Hei
30 AFencing Team Mr Li Kin Hei
31BAthletic Team Mr Li Kin Hei
32B Swimming Team Mr Li Kin Hei
33A Table Tennis Team Mr Li Kin Hei
Interest
No. category Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-charge
34BChess Club Mr Pan Xubin
35AChinese Martial Arts Team Ms Leung Kit Man
36BCKC Chinese Character Input Team Mr Chan Ho Kai
37 BDebate Team Ms Ho Ka Man*
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.


Guideline for Participation in ECA

  1. Students are free to participate in three different ECA clubs/societies from Categories A or B in each school year.
  2. In order to strive a balance in academic studies and ECA, students are advised to take a maximum of two from Category A.
  3. Category A includes the following ECA clubs/societies which are heavily workload:
    • Dance Club
    • Uniform Groups: Road Safety Patrol, Scouts and Girl guides
    • Chinese Drama Team
    • Sport Teams: Basketball Team, Volleyball Team, Table tennis Team & Badminton Team
    • Chinese Martial Arts Team
    • Students’ Union
    • Prefect Team
  4. Category B includes other ECA clubs/societies which are relatively lighter workload.

Life Education ECA Periods

Plan of Activities of ECA Societies/Clubs/Groups
Phase 1
Online Registration Period: September 24 (Friday) to 26 (Sunday), 2021
Dates: ECA 1 (29/10), ECA 2 (19/11), ECA 3 (21/01)

Phase 2
Online Registration Period: January 17 (Monday) to 19 (Wednesday), 2022
Dates: ECA 4 (25/2), ECA 5 (1/4), ECA 6 (20/5)

Academic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
English Society Ms Lee Shuk Ling
From Reading to Creative Writing Club Mr Thomas, Owen Campbell
Ms Chow Kit Mei
Chinese Society Mr Chan Ka Ki
Mathematics Society Ms Ho Lai Ping
Life & Society Society Ms Lo Suet Yee
Citizenship and Social Development Society
/Liberal Studies Society
Ms Law Wing Kwan
Putonghua Society Miss Fung Pui Lam
Science SocietyMr Wong Kwan Yin
Physics Society Mr Lau Kai Chi
Chemistry Society Mr Hui Tze Tak
Biology Society Mr Chan Oi Chi
History Society Mr Yau Wai Fai
Chinese History Society Ms Wong Sau Lin
Geography Society Ms Ho Man Yee
Computer Society Ms Leung Wing Yee
Economics Society Ms Cheung Wai Wing
Accounting Society Ms Kwan Lai Lai
Service
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Community Service Ms Tang Lung Yin
Sunshine Peer GroupMs Ip Yee Man
Junior Police Call Ms Chung Ka Yee
Christian Fellowship Ms Kwan Lai Lai
Backstage Team Mr Chow Kin Shuen
Broadcasting Team Ms Law Wing Kwan
School Ambassador Team Ms Lee Ely
Artistic
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Orchestra Mr Fung Chun Wai
Choir Mr Fung Chun Wai
Musical Mr Whitman, James Jacob
Ms Ho Ka Man
English Drama ClubMr Whitman, James Jacob
Chinese Drama Club Ms Mong Kwan Yi
Visual Arts Club Ms Chin Wung Ying
Dance Club Ms Lau Pui Fan

Sport
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Badminton Club Ms Lau Pui Fan
Basketball ClubMr Li Kin Hei
Football ClubMr Chiu Siu Hong
Volleyball ClubMiss Ng Hei Yu
Interest
Societies/ Clubs/ Groups / Teams Teacher-in-Charge
Home Economics ClubMs Yau Chui Mei
Design & Technology ClubMr Cheung Kwong Po
Chess ClubMr Lam Siu Kai
Mr Pan Xubin
Chinese Martial Arts ClubMs Leung Kit Man
CKC Chinese Character Input ClubMr Chan Ho Kai
Gardening ClubMs Lit Lai Shan
Debate ClubMs Ho Ka Man*
Reading ClubMs Lai Pui Lam
Japanese ClubMs Sin Ka Lai
Remarks: Students will be informed through the school intranet if there are any changes in the information above.